Cape League Stars Ready to Shine at Fenway Park

Six Wareham Gatemen will participate in the CCBL’s showcase event at one of the greatest stages in all of baseball on Wednesday at the Cape Cod League All-Star game.  Zach Wilson (Arizona State) will bat 3rd and play left field for the West Team and teammate Tyler Bream (Liberty) will be the starting third baseman and hit 7th in the lineup.

 

The game will be preceded by the annual Homerun Derby and Jake Davies (Georgia Tech) will represent the Gatemen; competing against 5 other CCBL power hitters.  Catcher Tony Caldwell (Auburn), RHP Max Perlman (Harvard) and Jed Bradley (Georgia Tech) round out the Wareham selections.  Wareham led the West Division with 5 All-Stars.  (Read previous Gatemen release)

 

Tickets are only $10.00 and can be purchased at the Fenway Park ticket office.  If you can’t make it to the game, tune into CBS College Sports Network for the live, nationally televised telecast.  Alternatively, the game will be broadcast live on NPR radio.  You can also follow the game live on your computer or mobile phone via Pointstreak http://www.pointstreak.com/baseball/scoreboard.html?leagueid=166&seasonid=419&date=07/28/2010  The Wareham Gatemen will be providing live Twitter updates all night long at www.Twitter.com/WarehamGatemen

 

The West starting pitcher will be Cotuit’s Austin Wood (St. Petersburg) and he will be opposed by the East’s Andrew Gagnon (Long Beach State).  Both starting lineups have been announced:

 

WESTERN DIVISION STARTERS

  1. CF Scott Woodward Bourne Braves (Coastal Carolina)
  2. LF Johnny Ruetigger Hyannis Harbor Hawks (Arizona State)
  3. RF Zach Wilson Wareham Gatemen (Arizona State)
  4. DH Jordan Leyland Cotuit Kettleers (Cal. – Irvine)
  5. 1B Cam Seitzer Hyannis Harbor Hawks (Oklahoma)
  6. 2B Kevin Medrano Falmouth Commodores (Missouri State)
  7. 3B Tyler Bream Wareham Gatemen (Liberty)
  8. C Andrew Susac Falmouth Commodores (Oregon State)
  9. SS KC Serna Falmouth Commodores (Oregon)

P Austin Wood Cotuit Kettleers (St. Petersburg)

Head Coach Harvey Shapiro Bourne Braves

 

EASTERN DIVISION STARTER

 

  1. LF Drew Martinez Brewster Whitecaps (Memphis)
  2. CF Caleb Ramsey Y‐D Red Sox (Houston)
  3. 2B Kolten Wong Orleans Firebirds (Hawaii)
  4. SS Joe Panik Y‐D Red Sox (St. John’s)
  5. 3B Tyler Hanover Y‐D Red Sox (LSU)
  6. C Pratt Maynard Harwich Mariners (North Carolina State)
  7. RF Cohl Walla Brewster Whitecaps (Texas)
  8. 1B Aaron Westlake Chatham Anglers (Vanderbilt)
  9. DH Clint Moore Harwich Mariners (West Point)

P Andrew Gagnon Brewster Whitecaps (Long Beach State)

Head Coach Scott Pickler YD Red Sox

 

The schedule of events:

 

3:15 – 3:55 East Batting Practice
4:00 – 4:40 West Batting Practice
4:30 Gates Open to public
4:45 – 5:15 West position players autograph session
5:15 – 5:25 East Infield/Outfield
5:15 – 5:45 East & West Pitchers autograph session
5:30 – 5:40 West Infield/Outfield
5:45 – 6:15 East position players autograph session
6:00 – 6:30 HR Hitting Contest
6:40 Pre-game ceremonies
7:07 All Star Game

 

 

CCBL WESTERN DIVISION ALL-STARS

Starters –
1b Cam Seitzer (Hyannis) (Oklahoma)
2b Kevin Medrano (Falmouth) (Missouri State)
3b Tyler Bream (Wareham) (Liberty University)
SS KC Serna (Falmouth) (Oregon)
C Andrew Susac (Falmouth) (Oregon State)
OF Chad Wright (Cotuit) (Kentucky)
OF Zach Wilson (Wareham) (Arizona State)
OF John Ruettiger (Hyannis) (Arizona State)
Pitchers –
Grayson Garvin (Bourne) (Vanderbilt)
RJ Alverez (Bourne) (Florida Atlantic)
Tony Zych (Bourne) (Louisville)
Austin Wood (Cotuit) (St. Petersburg)
AJ Achter (Cotuit) (Michigan State)
Max Perlman (Wareham) (Harvard)
Jed Bradley (Wareham) (Georgia Tech)
Tyler Ray (Hyannis) (Troy)
Christian Jones (Falmouth) (Oregon)

 

Reserves –

Utilitiy infielder Casey McElroy (Hyannis) (Auburn)
OF Scott Woodward (Bourne) (Coastal Carolina)
C Tony Caldwell (Wareham) (Auburn)

 

CCBL EASTERN DIVISION ALL-STARS

Starters –
1b Aaron Westlake (Chatham) (Vanderbilt)
2b Kolten Wong (Orleans) (Hawaii)
3b Tyler Hanover (Y-D)  (LSU)
SS Joe Panik (Y-D) (St. John’s)
C Pratt Maynard (Harwich) (NC State)
OF Drew Martinez (Brewster) (Memphis)
OF Cohl Walla (Brewster) (Texas)
OF Caleb Ramsey (Y-D) (Houston)
DH Clint Moore (Harwich) (West Point)
Pitchers –
Andrew Gagnon (Brewster) (Long Beach State)
Colton Murray (Brewster) (Kansas)
Kyle Simon (Orleans) (Arizona)
Marcus Stroman (Chatham) (Duke)
Derek Self (Chatham) (Louisville)
Logan Verrett (Chatham) (Baylor)
Adam Morgan (Harwich) (Alabama)
Braden Kapteyn (Harwich) (Kentucky)
Matty Ott (Harwich) (LSU)
Reserves –
Utility infielder Levi Michael (Harwich) (North Carolina)
OF Ronnie Richardson (Harwich) (Central Florida)
C Joe Pavone (Chatham) (UConn)

Comments are closed